Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting KidsCLICK.com (the “Site” or “KidsCLICK”) and/or the KidsCLICK App, which is operated by KidsCLICK Entertainment, Inc., an Affiliate of Sinclair Television Group, Inc.. KidsCLICK has developed the Site and App to be an enjoyable experience for children of all ages. The Site and App encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the Site and App Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, and to help ensure a rewarding online experience for all visitors, we provide this Privacy Policy summarizing our online information practices and explaining the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. KidsCLICK recognizes that some younger children may not understand some of the information contained on the Site and App or how the Site and App operates. Please discuss the Privacy Policy with your children so that they will better understand how to use the Site and App and how to understand the information that they may be asked to provide.

1. Your Acceptance of This Policy: By using the Site and App, you signify your consent to and agreement with the Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site and App.

2. Changes to This Policy: The Site and App's content and features may be updated, reviewed, modified and supplemented. KidsCLICK reserves the right to change the information, features, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and App. Please check the policy periodically for changes. At the end of the Privacy Policy we indicate the date of an update to the Privacy Policy. We will obtain prior parental consent for any changes we make if those changes affect Users in a way that requires parental consent under COPPA. A User's continued use of the Site and App after the posting of such changes will mean that the User has accepted such changes.

3. Information Collection
A. Information You Provide: KidsCLICK does not require Users to actively supply any personal information in order to use the Site and App and does not currently offer any account registration. Should a User contact us by email for customer support or other assistance, KidsCLICK will collect the email address and any additional information contained in the email and use that information as necessary to respond to Your inquiry.

B. Information Collected Automatically: When You interact with the Site and App, certain technical information may be collected automatically to improve the User experience and for various purposes related to our business. This information includes information about: the operating system of Your computer, the device’s IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the internet or mobile service provider, and the frequency with which the User visits various parts of the Site and App. This information is collected using automatic technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or other persistent identifiers. See the “Cookies” discussion below at paragraph 6. This information may be collected by the Site and App or by a third party working with the Site and App and is only used for providing support to our internal operations such as to: Maintain or analyze the functioning of the Site and App, allow us to conduct research and analysis to understand, address, and improve the use and performance of the Site and App, to diagnose and respond to problems, perform network communications, serve contextual ads, and legal or regulation compliance.

4. Use and Disclosure of Information
A. KidsCLICK uses or may use personally identifiable information that Users actively provide to KidsCLICK to fulfill a customer service request or administer a sweepstakes as described above.

B. KidsCLICK uses or may use persistent identifiers or other information collected automatically for internal Site and App operation as described above.

C. KidsCLICK currently does not disclose to third parties the personally identifiable information that Users provide to it, except for persistent identifiers solely used to support the operation or function of such third parties’ website. The third parties that assist KidsCLICK with its operations are: Google Analytics, DoubleClick for Publishers, JW Player, and Ediflo.

D. In the event that all, or substantially all, of the assets relating to the Site and App are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information submitted to us may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

E. Finally, we may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with laws or requests by law enforcement agencies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Site and App, Users of the Site and App and others.

5. About IP Addresses
KidsCLICK collects IP addresses for the purpose of system administration. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the User's computer whenever the User is surfing the Web. When a User requests pages from the Site and App, our servers log the Users' IP address. The IP address does not contain any other personally identifiable information. This means that a User's session will be logged, but the User remains anonymous to us.

6. Mobile Applications and Location-Based Information
Our Service may have the ability to use your geographic location to deliver content, services, and advertising tailored to your location. If you choose to enable our Service to use your location information, then that information will be stored and used to deliver content, services, and advertising tailored to your location. Also, when you use a mobile device or browser to access our Service, then your device and/or your browser may automatically collect and/or transmit your device's unique identifier, IP address, location information, device make/model, wireless provider, and related information to us and our Service Providers. We and our Service Providers may use this information to deliver content, services, and advertising tailored to your location.

7. Use of Cookies: The KidsCLICK Cookies Policy
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an Industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major websites. A cookie lets the computer remember that a User has used the Site and App, which allows us to speed up such User's future activities at the Site and App. Letting the cookie do the record keeping saves the User the trouble of entering information over and over again during a single visit. By showing how and when a User uses the Site and App, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Site and App are based on such data. You may occasionally get cookies from our Ad Server and/or third party advertisers. Certain ads appearing on the Site and App may be delivered to you by a third party ad service provider. In the course of serving ads, the ad service provider may place or recognize their own unique cookie on our browser and may use non-personally identifiable information about your visit to the Site and App, such as the number of times that you have viewed an ad. The Ad Server cookie is only used to track frequency limits on the ads. No personally identifiable information is stored on the Ad Server cookie.. The use of advertising cookies sent by Ad Servers or third party advertisers is standard in the Internet Industry.

8. How the Site and App Does Not Use Cookies
The Site and App does not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, the Site and App does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes; nor is that information shared with any unaffiliated third parties. The Site and App does not use cookies to identify specific individuals. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some areas of the Site and App may not function properly if you set your computer to refuse cookies.

9. Links to Other Sites and Apps
The Site and App may contain links to other Site and Apps not controlled by KidsCLICK. These other Site and Apps have their own privacy policies and information collection, use and disclosure practices. KidsCLICK and its affiliates are not responsible for any failure on the part of any linked websites to comply with any Privacy Policy posted on our Site and App or for any violation by such other websites of any contractual or other legal obligation to which the operator(s) of such linked website may be subject. In addition, other websites that may contain material not suitable for children may also link to the Site and App without our knowledge or consent. The Site and App will clearly display a "bumper" page to identify to children and parents or guardians when they are leaving the Site and App and entering an advertiser's Site and App. The bumper is a reminder to children to never give out information online without getting permission from a parent or guardian.

10. KidsCLICK Security Policy
The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with Users is of utmost concern to us. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to do their jobs and third parties assisting us in the programming and maintenance of the Site and App are allowed access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution. Further, KidsCLICK does not sell, rent or otherwise give personal information collected on its Site and Apps to third parties.

11. California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business with whom the California Resident has an established business relationship within the immediately preceding calendar year, whether the business has disclosed personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@kidsclicktv.com or send a written request to CA Privacy Policy Coordinator, Legal Department, KidsCLICK Entertainment, Inc., 53 West 23rd Street, 11th Floor New York, New York 10010.

12. Choices, Questions, Contact Us
Users, parents or guardians with questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or who would like to review or update personal information collected on our Site and App, have it deleted, or request that there be no further collection, use, or disclosure of this personal information can contact the Privacy Policy Coordinator using the information below:

Sinclair Broadcasting Group
Attn: Privacy Policy Coordinator
60 East 42nd Street, Suite 740
New York, NY 10165
Email: support@kidsclicktv.com
Phone: 410.568.1500

© 2017 Sinclair Broadcast Group, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

This Privacy Policy has been updated as of 10/17/2017